Accident Jurca MJ-8 1-Nine-0 D-EZFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263217

Date:Monday 24 May 2021
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Jurca MJ-8 1-Nine-0
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EZFW
MSN: 1656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plössen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plössen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jurca MJ-8 1-Nine-0, a 3/4 scale replica of a Focke Wulf Fw-190, built byPeter Hanusa, suffered an accident on landing during a test flight when it went off the runway, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/fockewulf190replica/posts/3740023562769450?__cft__[0]=AZWCHVjNfIehSuN8WB7lzYT7DFVFMb_iyPIh7eJxqQxqKr36vLxA_DzJN0_o8xkJYc0xxl1zAlHJjfInlTZMsSSLFwrahVp5UucdlaxPj98uI-J7AgBwt2V07oksT62W0joHgjj_oTgjGkZxrOCdd_S4A3xqKTAie_SwMyNmSLXe-SjzpedslRFGXJTDisFUuQOtzOLVPiaYDVsZ76NAkf9Q&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R

BFU
https://peterhanusa.wordpress.com/

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/481/001481248.jpg (photo)

Media: