Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263219

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-18
MSN: ex.T4970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-18 (ex.T4970) Damaged port leading edge and engine nacelle when hit a tree during low level formation flying practice. 16.1.1943
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1943 A19-18 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 22 miles SE of Point Stuart, Northern Territory. min
9 October 1943 A19-18 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 near RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. w/o