Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263220

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-18
MSN: ex.T4970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:22 miles SE of Point Stuart, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Milingimbi, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-18 (ex.T4970) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Starboard oil cooler damaged by ricochet from shrapnel fired from the aircraft's own guns when on convoy duty and the starboard engine was damaged beyond repair due to loss of oil. Force landed safely around 22 miles SE of Point Stuart. 18/08/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413927) Frederick William McKINNON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus. 43411) C.D. WRIGHT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 1943 A19-18 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales min
9 October 1943 A19-18 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 near RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. w/o