Accident Grob G102 Astir CS77 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263227

Date:Saturday 6 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS77
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bordertown, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bordertown, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the pilot realised he had not lowered the undercarriage. The pilot changed hands on the control column, and inadvertently pushed forward on the stick coincident with lowering the wheel. The aircraft flew onto the ground heavily at approach speed. The pilot suffered back injury and the glider was substantially damaged.

The glider was launched by winch and upon release the pilot turned downwind to chase a thermal. After a minute or so the glider had lost altitude and the pilot broke off the flight and flew towards the circuit joining area. The pilot stated that he joined circuit lower than usual and only realised prior to touchdown that the undercarriage had not been lowered. He said that he swapped hands to move the undercarriage lever, located on the right side of the cockpit, into the lowered position. At that moment the glider pitched forward and struck the ground hard. A witness on the ground stated the glider “flared a little higher than normal and suddenly pitched forward and touched down with a puff of dust onto the rubble runway”. The witness claimed the glider had plenty of speed when it hit the ground, and that it skidded for 70 metres before coming to a stop. The witness initially thought the glider had landed with the undercarriage retracted, however it soon became apparent that the undercarriage was down and had collapsed on impact. The pilot exited the glider before ground crew arrived and complained of a very sore back. He was immobilized and transported to hospital by ambulance. Subsequent inspection of the glider revealed the impact had broken several bulkheads as well as the undercarriage system. Potential causal factors include breaking off the flight too late, increased workload and fixation on the landing area due to the low circuit, failure to configure the aircraft for landing before joining circuit and forgetting to complete the pre-landing checklist.

Sources:

BFU21-0106-DX
ATSB
https://magazine.glidingaustralia.org/occurrences/190-occurrences-incidents-march-april-2021