Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263372

Date:Sunday 23 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:In Plane Sight LLC
Registration: N12860
MSN: 17262319
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield County Airport (LHQ/KLHQ), Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairfield County Airport, OH (LHQ/KLHQ)
Destination airport:Fairfield County Airport, OH (LHQ/KLHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck a bird damaging the leading edge on the right wing, the NTSB is investigating the occurrence as an accident.

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12860