Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263397

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-23
MSN: (ex.T4975)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south-west of RAAF Berrigan, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Berrigan, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-23 (ex.T4975) Took off for ferry flight. 08/07/1944
Forced landed 5 miles SW of RAAF Berrigan with undercarriage retracted due to starboard engine failure.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407342) John Cuthbert TAYLOR (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1943 A19-23 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Forrest Hill, New South Wales min
17 September 1943 A19-23 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales min
25 June 1944 A19-23 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales min