Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-24,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263398

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-24
MSN: (ex.T4976)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bismarck Sea -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-24 (ex.T4976) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Participated in the Battle of the Bismarck Sea. Coordinated attack on enemy convoy, last reported in vicinity of Lae. Damaged in fuselage by a Zero whilst attacking the convoy. The Nav deterred the attacker by flashing his red aldis lamp causing the Zero to break off the attack.03/03/1943
Crew:
P/O (Aus.400473) Leonard Shepherd VIAL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.5832) Ralph Thomas NELSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1943 A19-24 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 2 Near Lae airfield, Morobe w/o