Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-24,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263399

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-24
MSN: (ex.T4976)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lae airfield, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-24 (ex.T4976) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft fire whilst strafing and crashed north-eastern end of Lae airstrip, NG. 27/05/1943
The Beaufighters followed their usual tactics that morning by flying right down on the deck along the Markham Valley, lifting up to perhaps a thousand feet just before we reached the target, then nose down and open fire at the ground target, after which we would get down on the deck and streak out to sea. ‘Grumpy’ was hit just after he had started his descent on the target and about when he had started to fire his cannons and machine guns. He was leading our flight of three pairs, and was on my port side and slightly ahead. I caught a brief glimpse of his aircraft crashing into the ground after it was hit.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.563) Edward Dalkeith EDDISON (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.11321) Robert Maxwell ALLOTT (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1943 A19-24 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 Bismarck Sea min