Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263405

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-25
MSN: (ex.T4977)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-25 (ex.T4977) 1 AD RAAF
Engine failed after take off causing aircraft to stall at RAAF Laverton. 14/07/1942
Crew:
F/O (Aus.5939) William Charles GATENBY (pilot) RAAF - injured
LAC (Aus.34882) John Wilson BIRCHALL (pass.) RAAF - injured shock

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?1-General-Category
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm