Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263408

Date:Sunday 31 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-27
MSN: (ex.T4991)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-27 (ex.T4991) 5 OTU RAAF
Starboard under-carriage collapsed on landing.31/01/1943
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?1-General-Category
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1943 A19-27 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. w/o