Incident North American F-86D Sabre 51-6103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263409

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-6103
MSN: 173-247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 mi SW of Paris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perrin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"F-86 Thunderjet" crashed on C.J. Clark farm. Taiwan Air Force exchange pilot Capt Hsung Chu (31) ejected safely from 34,000ft minor injured. He was one of six Chinese exchange fliers stationed at Perris AFB at Sherman and Denison.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 July 1961, p19
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html