Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-28,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263425

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-28
MSN: (ex.T4992)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-28/P (ex.T4992) 30 Sqdn. RAAF
Damaged by enemy action at Wards airstrip NG.27/01/1943

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1942.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1942 A19-28 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min