Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain RP-C2662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26344

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:LBC Air Cargo
Registration: RP-C2662
MSN: 31-7405186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cebu Island -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manila (02:58)
Destination airport:Mactan (05:00)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Mount Manunggal. Load off Christmas gifts. Contact lost one minute before landing. Luzon Brokerage Corporation (LBC).

Sources:

Manila Standard 24 December 1988, p5/25 December 1988, p2