Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263448

Date:Friday 10 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-31
MSN: (ex.T4995)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Bankstown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Bankstown NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Richmondu NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-31 (ex.T4995) 1 AD RAAF
10/07/42 Port engine failed on take-off for a test flight but aircraft landed safely.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1943 A19-31 31 Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. w/o