Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263449

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-2
MSN: (ex.T4921)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-2 (ex.T4921) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Cleaned cannons after test, a high explosive shell exploded on the way out and blew a hole in the Beaufighter. 07/11/1942

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-2.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1942 A19-2 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min