Incident Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee N5981W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263483

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:c. 20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5981W
MSN: 28-4322
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vandalia Municipal Airport (VLA/KVLA), Vandalia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vandalia Airport, IL (VLA/KVLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained unspecified damage subsequent to landing short of the intended runway at Vandalia Municipal Airport (VLA/KVLA), Vandalia, Illinois. The sole pilot onboard the airplane, who was also cited for Operating an Aircraft Under the Influence, received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.x95radio.com/2021/05/31/pilot-injured-in-friday-night-emergency-landing-near-vandalia/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=5981W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5981W