Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II 169608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263499

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 169608
MSN: BF-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ibiza Airport (IBZ) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Queen Elizabeth
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel at night and made a precautionary landing at Ibiza airport (IBZ/LEIB).
Pilot OK. The aircraft only had a left MLG tyre burst.

Sources:

https://ukdefencejournal.org.uk/f-35-from-hms-queen-elizabeth-in-precautionary-ibiza-landing/
https://www.periodicodeibiza.es/pitiusas/ibiza/2021/06/01/1270517/aterrizaje-emergencia-ibiza-trata-f35-fuerza-aerea-americano.html

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/E2x7n3YX0AAvUPY?format=jpg&name=large (photo)