Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-34,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263500

Date:Monday 22 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-34
MSN: (ex.T4998)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-34/J (ex.T4998) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Crash landed due to blown tyre which had been damaged by enemy bullet. 22/03/1943
Crew:
P/O (Aus.400616 ) Harold Leonard BERG (pilot) RAAF - Ok.
Sgt (Aus.12835) George CARNEGIE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1942 A19-34 2 AP RAAF 0 RAAF Bankstown, New South Wales min
17 September 1943 A19-34 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min