Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263509

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:21:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-MHA
MSN: 2924
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NE of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Vitória-Eurico de Aguiar Salles International Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3216, a Airbus A320-214 was en route at flight level 370 (FL370), when the crew noticed a message of abnormal pressure in bleed nº 2 (AIR ENG 2 BLEED ABNORM PR). The crew performed the expected procedures but then received a High Temperature indication on PACK nº1, followed by a failure message on both bleeds (AIR ENG 1+2 BLEED FAULT).
Emergency descent procedures were performed, with the use of oxygen masks by crew and passengers. The flight was diverted to Galeão - Antônio Carlos Jobim Airport (SBGL) Rio de Janeiro, RJ.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-mha#27cc153f