Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2761Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263518

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Dataworks Of New York Inc
Registration: N2761Q
MSN: 18257961
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2938 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Yakutat, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, he reviewed weather conditions and proposed destination locations, which included winds aloft and METARs. About 2 hours and 15 minutes into the flight, at an altitude of about 12,500 mean sea level (msl), the airplane encountered severe turbulence and windshear, and, shortly thereafter, a downdraft. Unable to escape the downdraft, the pilot attempted to level the wings and pitched up. The airplane impacted mountainous terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, left horizontal stabilizer, and elevator. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Review of weather information revealed a relatively strong pressure gradient in the area. Upper air soundings indicated favorable conditions for severe mountain wave conditions with updraft and downdraft speeds between 2,000 and 3,000 ft per minute. Based on the available information, it is likely that the flight encountered mountain wave conditions, including severe turbulence, windshear, and downdrafts greater than 2,000 ft per minute, which exceeded the climb capability of the airplane and resulted in descent into terrain.

Probable Cause: An encounter with mountain wave turbulence and windshear that exceeded the climb capability of the airplane and resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA043
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2761Q/history/20210529/1855Z/PATK/L%2060.70000%20-143.51666

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1104930-15e6ba1caea088a657406940a4aab06b9652603d/aircrafttype/C182

Location