ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263532
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAY-2021 |
Time: | 13:15 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | Aeroflota del Noroeste |
Registration: | EC-MFF |
MSN: | 15285617 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | A Coruņa Airport (LECO) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | La Coruņa Airport (LCG/LECO) |
Destination airport: | La Coruņa Airport (LCG/LECO) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 152 aircraft, with registration EC-MFF, had an accident while landing at A Coruņa Airport (LECO).
During the landing, the aircraft, manned by a student pilot in solo flight, bounced several times on the runway with a nose-gear first impact.
The aircraft has significant damage to the propeller and the front landing gear. The student pilot was unharmed from the accident.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-018_2021