Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263536

Date:Friday 19 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-40
MSN: (ex.T5004)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-40 (ex T5004) Took off for Training flight. 19/03/1943
Crash landed at RAAF Forest Hill when port undercarriage retracted on landing.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1943 A19-40 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Livingston, Northern Territory. w/o