Accident Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B) OB-BBJ-261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26355

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-BBJ-261
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerro Chaco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima (08:00)
Destination airport:Puerto Talara
Narrative:
Found crashed into a mountain after had not arrive at the destination. Ten CAP Enrique Montagne Van de Voorde and five passengers (two peruvian and three foreigner)

Note: ex OA-BBJ/10; "N°9" in Faucett statement (=BBI !)

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OA-.html
WDAC Terry Denham
El Deber (Arequipa) 20 September 1944, p6/25 September 1944, p6