Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-43,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263556

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-43
MSN: (ex.T5049)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Williamtown airstrip, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beafighter Mk.1c A19-43 (ex.T5049) 5 OTU RAAF
Aircraft ran off airstrip on landing following brake failure. Undercarriage collapsed after hitting gravel heap. 31/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.402421) Alga Marshall VIRTUE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.402421) Alan McBRIEN (nav.) RAAF - Ok.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter31squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1943 A19-43 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 SW of Skirmish Point, near RAAF Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. min