ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263562

Date:02-JUN-2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-JEQ
MSN: 21791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Senegüé, Sabiñánigo -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Cilia airfield
Destination airport:Santa Cilia airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources
Narrative:
The ASK 21 glider, registration EC-JEQ, suffered an accident during an off-field landing south of the town of Senegüé in the municipality of Sabiñánigo (Huesca).
The aircraft had taken off for a competition flight for the Pyrenees Cup, with origin and destination in the same aerodrome and with the pilot and a passenger on board.
During the flight, and due to the impossibility of gaining altitude with no guarantee of being able to reach the aerodrome with sufficient margin, the aircraft made an emergency landing in a corn field and pivoted on its right wing.
The pilot was uninjured and the passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://amp.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/huesca/2021/06/02/evacuado-el-piloto-de-un-ultraligero-tras-caer-en-un-campo-de-cereal-en-sabinanigo-1496821.html
https://www.radiohuesca.com/amp/comarcas/accidente-de-ultraligero-con-dos-heridos-en-seneguee-02062021-155052.html
https://www.elperiodicodearagon.com/aragon/2021/06/02/ultraligero-ocupantes-estrella-cerca-sabinanigo-52549505.html
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-023-2021

Images:

Photo of EC-JEQ courtesy AirHistory.net

Santa Cilia de Jaca (LECI)
12 August 2017; (c) Howard J Curtis