Accident Curtiss Facon Mailplane 2576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263567

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss Facon Mailplane
Owner/operator:USCG
Registration: 2576
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Bliss, El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bliss, El Paso, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned to the field due to an engine failure, nosed over and caught fire. This aircraft had been confiscated by the US government on 26-5-1932 at San Angelo, TX for transporting illegal alcohol from Mexico.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm