Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263573

Date:Friday 12 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9603: Took off for attack to convoy Italian ships. 12/09/1941
At daybreak eight Blenheims from 105 Sqdn led by S/Ldr Smithers attacked the 6479-ton Italian ship Caffaro between Pantelleria and Lampedusa. She was part of a convoy who had left Naples on the 10th bound for Tripoli. Previous night the convoy had been attacked by 830 Sqdn Swordfishes and the Caffaro had been hit. In the morning the ship was still afloat but the British low-level attack left her ablaze. Three MC200s and three CR.42s of 23o Gruppo then appeared, promptly shooting down three of the Blenheims (Z7357, Z7423 and Z7504). One of the Blenheims was seen falling in flames, while another ditched some twelve miles from the convoy, the crew luckily being picked up by a submarine, but on the return to Luqa the crews of S/Ldr F. R. Charney, Sgt F. B. Brandwood and Sgt J. E. Mortimer were posted missing.
Blenheim Z9603 failed to return from operational flight off the coast of Kerkennah Island, Tunisia.
Crew:
Sgt (1002556) Joseph Edward MORTIMER (Pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (978132) Douglas John REID (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
F/O (82990) Charles Duncan OWEN (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/9022
4.CWGC