Accident Airplane NC...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263575

Date:Saturday 19 May 1934
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:R.Bangs
Registration: NC...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay near Bay Ridge, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hybla Valley Airport, VA
Destination airport:Bay Ridge, MD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing while coming out of a loop and crashed out of control into the water.

Sources:

https://www.gastearsivi.com/en/gazete/evening_star/1934-05-20/1