Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-47,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263578

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-47
MSN: (ex.T5053)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beafighter A19-47 (ex.T5053) Took off for raid over Penfoei. 19/05/1943
On a mission against Penfoei and over the target was damaged by Japan AA fire but returned to base.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407573) David William Bedford DELAPORTE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.????) PATTERSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 1943 A19-47 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 2 Missing - sea near Taberfane Seaplane Base in the Aru Islands. w/o
Mid-air collision