Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-47,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263579

Date:Saturday 21 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-47
MSN: (ex.T5053)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - sea near Taberfane Seaplane Base in the Aru Islands. -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beafighter Mk.1c A19-47 (ex.T5053) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Beaufighter A19-47 Collided with Beaufighter A19-63 while attacking a Japanese floatplane near Taberfane and both aircraft crashed into the sea. 21/08/1943
Took off one of seven Beaufighters on a strike mission against Taberfane Seaplane Base in the Aru Islands (Aroe). During the strike, Beaufighter A19-63 and Beaufighter A19-47 made a converging attack, diving from 2,500' on a biplane type floatplane (F1M2 Pete) which had just become airborne. The starboard wing of A19-63 collided with the port wing of Beaufighter A19-47. Both wings broke off and engines caught fire, with both aircraft crashing into the sea in flames approximately 3,000' to 4,000' off Taberfane.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407575) Francis Joseph GARDINER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.13986) Lewis John LYNE (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1943 A19-47 31 Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min