Accident Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B) OB-BBP-279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26359

Date:Sunday 24 June 1945
Time:morning
Type:Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-BBP-279
MSN: 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Motupe -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Talara (07:20)
Destination airport:Lima
Narrative:
"Faucett N°16" disappeared between Piura and Chiclayo. Pilot Capitán L. Walker and passengers Jacob Reznick (Piura-Lima) and girl Teresa Cossios (Talara-Chiclayo) and a load of mail. Landed at Piura 08:07 and departed to Chiclayo 08:14. Found crashed into a mountain "Rajado" 1 JUL.

Note: ex OA-BBP/16, OB-PAA-104 ntu; Faucett N°16 damaged in a landing accident at aerodrome "Rodriguéz Ballón", 17 MAR 1944, 12:00, Capitán Marcial Burgos and seven passengers unhurt. Departed to Lima and returned due to engine problems; crash-landed, damaging the landing gear, propeller and a wing (E.D. 18 MAR 1944, p3)
Faucett N°27 with a load of fuel from Quince Mil, after circling to find the landing field at Maldonado in dense fog, cut a treetop and made a hard landing in a meadow, 8 OCT 1944, two crew (Cmte José Chirinos Bellido and mechanic Víctor Corza) unhurt, wings and tailwheel damaged (E.D. 9 OCT 1944, p6)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 26 June 1945, p6/28 June 1945, p6/4 July 1945, p6
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham