Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-49,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263594

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-49
MSN: (ex.T5055)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Fall River, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fall River, Milne Bay, NG
Destination airport:RAAF Fall River, Milne Bay
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-49 (ex.T5055) 30 Sqn. RAAF
Take off from RAAF Milne Bay along with A19-53 flew the first operational mission for a 30 Sqn Beaufighter, providing anti-aircraft gun suppression fire on a Japanese Cruiser 'Tenryu' and Destroyer ‘Arashi’ which had shelled Milne Bay the night before, sinking the freighter 'Anshun' at dock. 6 Sqn RAAF Hudsons bombed first obtaining two near misses. They were followed by the two Beaufighters (A19-13 was destroyed in a take-off accident), then 100 Sqn RAAF torpedo Beauforts. Although the Beauforts pressed home their attack to close quarters there were no hits. Beaufighter A19-49 slightly damaged japan AA fire. 07/09/1942
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.270808) Edward Albert "Ted" JONES (pilot) RAAF -Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.8038) Harold Crawford SUTHONS (nav.) RAAF -Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx?page=7
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1942 A19-49 30 Sqn RAAF 2 Sea near Lae, Morobe w/o