Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-49,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263595

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-49
MSN: (ex.T5055)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Lae, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fall River, Milne Bay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-49 (ex.T5055) 30 Sqdn. RAAF
Hit by Japan anti aircraft fire, which set an engine on fire whilst attacking small boats at Lae, New Guinea.
A19-49 was seen by to go into a dive, strike the surface of the sea, rise sharply to 50 to 100 feet with one engine on fire and then dive into the sea approximately 500 yards off the coast.
A19-49 was seen to strike the ocean surface a short distance from the shore then rising up about 30 meters before diving into the sea. The aircraft sank almost immediately with no sign of survivors. 27/10/1942
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.270808) Edward Albert "Ted" JONES (pilot) RAAF -killed
Sgt (Aus.22750 ) Eric Raymond RICHARDSON (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx?page=7
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1942 A19-49 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Fall River, Milne Bay min