Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-50,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263596

Date:Monday 12 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-50
MSN: (ex.T5070)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-50/X (ex.T5070) 30 Sqdn. RAAF
On 12.April 1943 Japanese daylight bombing raid on RAAF Wards Strip NG.
Beaufighter A19-50 destroyed by a direct hit a bomb during raid, burned. 12/04/1943

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx?page=7
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm