Incident Mil Mi-8MT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263597

Date:Friday 4 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Air Defense Forces of Kyrgyzstan's Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kichi-Alai, Nookat district, Osh region -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chon-Alai District
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 helicopter of the Air Defense Forces of Kyrgyzstan's Armed Forces crashed in the Alay district under unknown circumstances. Fourteen occupants were injured, one seriously. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.
The helicopter carried 3 crew members and 12 passengers.

Sources:

https://akipress.com/news:659055:Military_helicopter_crash-lands_in_mountains_on_the_way_to_border_with_Tajikistan/
https://24.kg/english/196470_Air_Defense_Forces_helicopter_crashes_in_Alai_district_of_Kyrgyzstan/
https://akipress.com/news:659059:At_least_one_serviceman_injured_in_helicopter_crash_landing_in_Alay/
https://akipress.com/news:659073:14_injured_in_helicopter_emergency_landing,_1_in_severe_condition/