Incident Grumman C-2A Greyhound ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263602

Date:Saturday 27 March 2004
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NAS North Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing for re-spot at NAS North Island, the aircraft lost brakes and steering and struck an oil truck. No injuries were reported, but the aircraft suffered Class A damage.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004