Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MH980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263605

Date:Sunday 29 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:249 Sqn RAF
Registration: MH980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suhorje -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lipa
Destination airport:Triëst
Narrative:
The Spitfire plane crashed after engine failure. The pilot Edmund (Teddy) Ramsbotham died in the crash.

Sources:

https://zh-cn.facebook.com/parkvojaskezgodovine/posts/danes-29-aprila-mineva-natanko-75-let-od-padca-enega-izmed-letal-supermarine-spi/1264558380405116/
https://english.sta.si/2908761/monument-unveiled-to-wwii-british-pilot-in-suhorje