Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263606

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-51
MSN: (ex.T5071)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-51 (ex.T5071) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged by hitting a tree while avoiding enemy fighters and AA fire during raid of Penfoei airfield. 19/05/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.280775) Philip Elsworth BIVEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.????) NEWTON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://31squadronassociation.com.au/today/memories/
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm