Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-53,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263610

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-53
MSN: (ex.T5073)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Poppondetta, Northern. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-53/Y (ex.T5073) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o from RAAF Wards Aerodrome for Participated in the Battle of the Bismarck Sea. Attacked from behind by two Zeros which stopped the port engine and damaged the starboard. The hydraulics were shot out and the wing and fuselage holed and caught fire but it soon went out. Both crew were wounded. Escorted by other Beaufighters, A19-53 staggered on to belly land in one piece at Poppondette at 10:45 hrs 03/03/1943
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.408640) Graham Ronald "Ron" DOWNING (pilot) RAAF - injured
Sgt (Aus.8186) Daniel Kingsman "Danny" BOX (nav.) RAAF - wounded.

Sources:

https://31squadronassociation.com.au/today/memories/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1942 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. min
30 January 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
7 September 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
30 November 1943 A19-53 30 Sqn RAAF 2 Missing off West New Britain mis