Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-53,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263611

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-53
MSN: (ex.T5073)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Richmondu NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-53/Y (ex.T5073) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Forced landing at RAAF Richmond NSW when ran out of fuel during test flight. Undamaged. 04/08/1942
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

https://31squadronassociation.com.au/today/memories/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
3 March 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 Poppondetta, Northern. min
Gear-up landing
7 September 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
30 November 1943 A19-53 30 Sqn RAAF 2 Missing off West New Britain mis