Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-FWAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263622

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:23:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Guelph Flight Centre
Registration: C-FWAZ
MSN: 17274272
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Guelph Airpark (CNC4), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guelph Airpark (CNC4), ON
Destination airport:Guelph Airpark (CNC4), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Narrative:
The Guelph Flight Centre Cessna 172 (C-FWAZ) was on a local training flight with the instructor and student on board. On approach to runway 24 at Guelph Airpark (CNC4), ON, with the instructor flying the aircraft, the aircraft landed long and suffered a runway excursion. The aircraft came to stop off the runway amongst trees and shrubs. The aircraft was substantially damaged but no injuries were reported. Runway 24 is asphalt covered and 2006 feet in length and 40 feet in
width. The runway has a displaced threshold of 730 feet. It was reported that weather and aircraft mechanical issues were not factors in this occurrence.

Sources:

TSB