Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263648

Date:Friday 18 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-4
MSN: (ex.T4923)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-4/D (ex.T4923) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Hit in rear fuselage, tail, exhaust pipe and cabin, suffered by Japan anti-aircraft fire.
Aircraft landed wheels-up at Wards airstrip Port Moresby. 18.08.1942
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.94) Brian Reginald WALKER DSO (pilot) RAAF - OK
P/O (Aus.263498) John William MASON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx?page=7
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-2.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1944 A19-4 5 OTU RAAF 3 Tasman sea near RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales w/o