Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-BHOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263651

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Oscar Romeo Flying Group
Registration: G-BHOR
MSN: 28-8016331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport (EGHN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome Redill, Surrey (KRH/EGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A parked Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II (G-BHOR) was struck by Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow III (G-BMIV) that was taxiing. The accident occurred during a fly-in at Sandown Airfield. The pilot of G-BHOR was on board at the time, preparing for the flight back to Redhill when the right-hand wing of the other aircraft hit the left-hand aileron of G-BHOR.

According to Radarbox.com (see link #2) G-BHOR had flown from Redhill to Sandown at 15:01 the previous day (28-5-2021).

Sources:

1. https://youtu.be/6zqUHg49RAo
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BHOR
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BHOR/949148

Media:

Piper PA-28-161 G-BHOR [c/n 28-8016331]. A visitor to the Shuttleworth Collection's 2013 Autumn Airshow at Old Warden, 6-10-2013: Piper PA28-161 Warrior II 'G-BHOR' (12306877403)