Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263654

Date:Sunday 15 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-10
MSN: (ex.T4929)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-10/K (ex.T4929) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for mission. Returned to base with engine problems. Landing on one engine.15.11.1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.406237) Colin Alexander CAMPBELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.03392) James Sutherland YEATMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-8.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm