Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263657

Date:Saturday 6 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-15
MSN: (ex.T4945)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dobodura Airfield #7 (Kenney), Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1cA19-15 /O (ex.T4945) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o from RAAF Wards for mission. Port engine failed hit by japan AA fire so forced landing at Dobodura near RAAF Girua Airport. 06.02.1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400270) Robert James BRAZENOR (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.32784) Frederick Bertram ANDERSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php. unit=30+Sqdn
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/r%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1942 A19-15 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
16 October 1944 A19-15 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales w/o