Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263665

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-214
MSN: (ex.NE695)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kamiri Airfield, Biak, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor
Destination airport:RAAF Kamiri airstrip,
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-214/N (ex.NE695) 30 Sqdn RAAF.
T/o for bomb mission. Hit by pieces from lugger being strafed. Landing Ok 05.11.1944
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.290351) Claude Henry Carey THOMPSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.441288) John Chadwick MEACHEM (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-214.html