Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263666

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:W of Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:Rapid Cirty, SD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in brush after a burning engine fell out. The three crew and the two passengers were injured, the aircraft badly damaged.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 March 1952, p5