Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-55,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263689

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-55
MSN: (ex.T5076)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-55/Z (ex.T5076) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Destroyed by enemy bombs at 03:30 hrs while parked at RAAF Wards strip. 27/01/1943

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-53.html
https://30 squadronassociation.com.au
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1943 A19-55 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Gurney, Milne Bay min