Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-73,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263695

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-73
MSN: (ex.T5200)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-73 (ex.T5200) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged by enemy bombs at 03:30 hrs while parked at RAAF Wards strip. 27/01/1943

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-53.html
https://30 squadronassociation.com.au
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1943 A19-73 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 2 sea near SS Pruth, Port Moresby Harbour. w/o