Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-73,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263696

Date:Monday 31 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-73
MSN: (ex.T5200)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near SS Pruth, Port Moresby Harbour. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-73 (ex.T5200) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for familiarisation flight for newly arrived crews.
Crashed while making a practice attack run on the wreck of the cargo ship 'Pruth' which ran aground in November 1927 near Port Moresby, New Guinea. A19-73 flew too low, hit the ship's mast.
The port wing was sheared off and burst into flames. The aircraft flipping onto its back.and plunged into the sea upside down. It was all over in seconds.
Pilots were killed. Navigators survived with burns injuries and cleared the submerged aircraft through the broken tail and were picked up by a rescue launch. 31/05/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus. 408691) William Thomas Robertson HARDING (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.35437) George Hedley CANE (nav.) RAAF - injured
F/O (Aus.400043 ) Francis Cairo KING (pilot/pass.) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.3491) John Vincent TYRRELL (nav. /pass.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-53.html
https://30 squadronassociation.com.au
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1943 A19-73 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min